And behold, I tell you these things that ye may learn wisdom; that ye may learn, when ye are in the service of your fellow beings ye are only in the service of your God. Mosiah 2:17

Wednesday, May 24, 2017

WEEK 35

Okay, I don't absolutely dislike my new area, it's just that... It's in the middle of NOWHERE! I'm literally in the Desert.. But it's all good we are on week 3 of 6 so we are almost there right? Okay so this week has had a lot more ups than downs until Saturday night. that TRUMPed it all. So, 1.) We have had a couple of miracles with our investigator Rika. She's awesome. 2.) I have been sick twice this week with something different each time. Yep that's about it. Hahaha
1.) Rika is an African American that is amazing. She just has one hold up. "Why couldn't African American males have the priesthood?" Yeah I just wanted her to stop living in the past, but in a loving manner I told her to Stop living in the past. She kind of stepped back and thought real hard, and she came to a conclusion that it wasn't worth it, so we gave her some material to read that would hopefully solve some concerns. We left her to read an article, and the title page and introduction of the Book of Mormon. She is going to read, and we are meeting with her on Wednesday to go over what she thought. I will let you know how that went next week.
2.) So from last Sunday-Thursday I have been sick with something nasty. Don't know what it was, but it wasn't fun. Then Saturday night I came down with the 24 hour flu. Throwing up all night.. Nasty. I haven't thrown up since 6th grade.. But I a getting better. Hahaha I think I might have passed it on to the other Elder's in the house.. Ooops.

Well I hope I have more for you next week. Beside being sick, falling asleep on the toilet, and having miracles here and there That's all folks! Love ya! Sorry I don't have any pictures. Ever since I took a selfie it my camera hasn't been working too well. But I will try to get you some next week!

WEEK 33

OKAY!!!!! I am back at it people! This week has been a loooooooooooong week. A lot of meetings, visits, planning, etc.. But all in all it has been a good week! This week has been full of frustration, miracles, ups and downs. To start off Elder Kinman and I are being transferred. Oh well. Anyways, my prayers were answered. I got to stay in the area to see something huge happen. We had 3 baptisms this week end for a part member family we have been working with for 3 months. It was such a spiritual experience for not just me but the entire Mendez family. Alina who is 8, Destiny, 9, and Jr. is 11. No they don't like water too much so it was a struggle trying to get them into the font. Haha we had to get them to freaking play rock, paper, scissors to see who would go 1st, 2nd, and 3rd..
It was nice, my old comp got to come back and baptize these little rascals. And was is even cooler is we had 5!!!!! baptisms in the stake this weekend!

We had some pretty funny moments this week as lwel. Here are a couple examples. We almost died getting a ride from one of my most FAVORITE PEOPLE in the world. His name is Steve Tenney. He had taken some meds and we didn't think to ask if he had taken any before we
called for a ride. Yep total mistake. Well 3 times coming to a red light I had to physically grab his thigh and shove it towards the brake because he was not coherent enough to have the depth perception to see there was cars flying through the intersection at speeds up to 50 mph that could very easily turn his little blue berry of a car into dust. So yeah miracles! Woooooo!  Love this Guy!!

So things here are going good. I am just going with the flow and praying my next comp isn't a nerd. hahaha I am loving the heat so much I hate it. I am going to miss this area I am in. There is a lot of amazing members and so much work to do. Elder Kinman and I have had a lot of fun together, maybe a little too much fun. I am I am grateful for this area and the lessons I have learned hear. Like don't chase coyotes down the road because there might be an animal lover down the street to
yell at you for harassing one of natures creatures. Or don't try to cross a busy street with a Companion that hardly knows how to ride a bike. Just some simple things. Haha. On a more serious not. I have had my testimony strengthened in this area. I have made life long friends with members and those who we have taught. I have seen miracles upon miracles in the stake. I am grateful for this Gospel and the love joy and happiness it brings to anybody that accepts it into their lives.

I love you all! I will talk to you next week! Mwah! Have and amazing week!